Tuesday, 11 June 2013 16:00-18:00
SA-SSC-01: Satellite and Space Communications 1 (Duna Salon I)
Wednesday, 12 June 2013 16:00-18:00
SA-SSC-02: Satellite and Space Communications 2 (Lanchid A)
Tuesday, 11 June 2013 16:00-18:00
SA-SSC-01: Satellite and Space Communications 1 (Duna Salon I)
Chairs: Hiromitsu Wakana (Japan National Institute of Information & Communications Technology)
16:00-16:20 Comparison Among Resource Allocation Methods with Packet Loss and Power Metrics in Geostationary Satellite Scenarios
Igor Bisio (University of Genoa, Italy), Stefano Delucchi (University of Genoa, Italy), Fabio Lavagetto (University of Genoa, Italy), Mario Marchese (DIST- University of Genoa, Italy)
16:20-16:40 Optimum Header Positioning in Successive Interference Cancellation (SIC) Based Aloha
Federico Clazzer (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Christian Kissling (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
16:40-17:00 On the Integration of Random Access and DAMA Channels for the Return Link of Satellite Networks
Christian Kissling (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany), Andrea Munari (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)
17:00-17:20 Utility Function Based Packet Scheduling Over DVB-S2
Emmanuel Chaput (Irit-Enseeiht, France), Maaike Verloop (CNRS, France), André-Luc Beylot (IRIT Toulouse, France), Cédric Baudoin (Thales Alenia Space, France)
17:20-17:40 Graph Model and Network Coding Gain of Multibeam Satellite Communications
Maria-Angeles Vázquez-Castro (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain)
17:40-18:00 The Interplanetary Internet Implemented on a Terrestrial Testbed
Joyeeta Mukherjee (University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA), Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Wednesday, 12 June 2013 16:00-18:00
SA-SSC-02: Satellite and Space Communications 2 (Lanchid A)
Chairs: Igor Bisio (Italy University of Genoa)
16:00-16:20 A Multi-Constellation GNSS RF Front-End with an Integer-N PLL for Compass and GPS Applications
Zhong Zhang (Beijing Microelectronics Technology Institute, P.R. China), Weimin Li (Beijing Microelectronics Technology Institute, P.R. China)
16:20-16:40 User Scheduling for Coordinated Dual Satellite Systems with Linear Precoding
Dimitrios Christopoulos (University of Luxembourg & SnT, Luxemburg), Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg), Björn Ottersten (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
16:40-17:00 Adaptive Coding and Modulation Techniques for Next Generation Hand-held Mobile Satellite Communications
Daniele Tarchi (University of Bologna, Italy), Giovanni Emanuele Corazza (University of Bologna, Italy), Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli (University of Bologna, Italy)
17:00-17:20 Achievable Rate Region for a Hub-Remote Three-terminal Satellite Network
Chenguang Xu (University of Virginia, USA), Stephen G. Wilson (University of Virginia, USA)
17:20-17:40 A Composite Sub-Optimal Approach for Hardware Implementation of Turbo Decoder
Vanukuru Hari Rohit (ISRO, India), Akshay Sharma (ISRO, India), Nigar Shaji (ISRO, India)
17:40-18:00 Exact Outage Probability of a Hybrid Satellite Terrestrial Cooperative System with Best Relay Selection
Sokchenda Sreng (University of Toulouse, INPT-ENSEEIHT, France), Benoit Escrig (Université de Toulouse & IRIT, France), Marie-Laure Boucheret (University of Toulouse IRIT Enseeiht, France)